Privacy Policy

About The Network‘s Privacy Policy

The Music Business Network L.L.C. (“The Network”) produced this privacy policy to inform you about how we utilize your personal information and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting said personal information. This policy assists you in understanding how The Network collects, uses and safeguards your personal information. The Network’s policy is to respect the privacy of its website (“Site”) visitors and members. The Network will not monitor, edit, or disclose any personal information about you or your account without your prior permission (unless we believe that such disclosure is necessary or if it is required that we do so).

Our website address is: https://themusicbusiness.network.

Data The Network Collects From You

The Network collects information from you when you visit the Site, register for membership on the Site, subscribe to The Network’s newsletter or fill out a form. Your visit to the Site may require you to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, other personal information and/or credit card information. We use your email address and your other registration information to help us efficiently operate the Site, contact you in connection with your transactions and other activities on the Site, respond to your inquiries, obtain suggestions, and communicate with you about The Network in general.

The Network collects and uses your financial information to bill you for membership services. By making a purchase, or engaging in any other kind of activity or transaction that uses financial information, on the Site, you consent to our providing your financial information to our service providers and third parties we deem necessary to support and process your activities and transactions. These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process and support transaction activity.

Cookies & Analytics

The Network’s Site, like many websites, uses analytics software to collect information about you to enhance your experience. In addition, we reserve the right to utilize cookies. Data collected from analytics software and cookies will be used to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction. We do this in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on The Network’s behalf for any reason other than to assist us in conducting and improving our business.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the Site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their Site visit and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What Your Information Is Used For

The Network collects information from you to do the following things: personalize your Site experience, improve the Site, amplify customer service, process your transactions and send you emails. This information enables The Network to enhance our response to your individual needs, develop Site offerings and effectively respond to your customer service support needs and requests. The Network also uses any email address you provide to send you information and updates pertaining to your transactions, the Site, product and/or service changes and company news.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Your Information Is Protected

The Network does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. The Network may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

The Network offers the use of a secure server. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information or account. After a transaction, your private financial information will not be stored on The Network’s servers. All supplied sensitive financial information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database. That information is only accessible by those who are authorized with special access rights to such systems. All parties are required to keep this information confidential.

Data Other Sites Collect From You

The Network places links on the Site to other websites, which are operated by other parties. Some of those other websites may contain our brand names, trademarks and/or other intellectual property that The Network owns; others do not. When you click on those links and visit those other websites, regardless of whether or not they contain The Network’s brand names, trademarks and/or other intellectual property, you acknowledge that you are aware that The Network does not control those other websites or those other websites’ business practices and that this privacy policy does not apply to those other websites. Consequently, the operators of those other websites may collect different kinds of information about you and may use and disclose that information in different ways than The Network would if it were collected on the Site. We highly recommend that you review their privacy policies and remind you that we are in no way, shape, or form, responsible for any of their actions.

C.O.P.P.A. Compliance

The Network values your privacy. As such, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. The Network therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of the Site may make changes to their information at anytime by logging in, going into their home screen, and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Site and all associated products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years of age or older.

Privacy Policy Changes

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may modify it from time to time. Each time you visit the Site or provide us with information you are accepting the practices described in our current privacy policy.

The Network’s Offline Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By attending any of The Network’s events you consent to interview(s), photography, audio recording, video recording and its/their release, publication, exhibition, or reproduction to be used for news, web casts, promotional purposes, telecasts, advertising, Site inclusion, or any other purpose by The Network and its affiliates and representatives. You release The Network, its officers and employees, and any persons involved from any and all liability connected with the recording, digitizing, or publication of interviews, photographs, computer images, video and/or sound recordings. By attending any of The Network’s events, you waive all rights you may have to any claims for payment or royalties in connection with any exhibition, streaming, webcasting, televising, or other publication of these materials. You also waive any right to inspect or approve any photo, video, or audio recording taken by The Network or any entity designated to do so by The Network.

en_USEnglish
en_USEnglish